Gespräche zwischen Kunst und Erbe
Innovate Heritage Logo
Friday 06 June 2014 - 00:00 to Sunday 08 June 2014 - 00:00
Zentrum für Kunst und Urbanistik (ZK/U), Berlin

What is the overlap between arts and heritage, where do the two meet, how do heritage related arts fit in the arts sector, where does contemporary art fit within heritage discourse, ideas and spaces?

Through three days of lectures, panel discussions, seminars, exhibitions, performances and film screening, Innovate Heritage brings together artists, scientists, scholars, cultural and heritage professionals and practitioners to explore relationships and foster dialogue, promote creative approaches to theoretical and practical issues and to enhance collaboration between the arts and heritage.

Innovate Heritage moves from the foundational knowledge base of UNESCO World Heritage into an expanded, tactile, and exploratory stance of the subtexts of heritage in connection to the arts. As a transdisciplinary approach is needed to investigate elements of imagination, innovation, creativity, and processes of constructing cultural identity, the conference addresses meaning and values of arts and heritage, in theory, practice and within our lived environments.

Public events I Free entry

Visual Art Exhibition, 6 June 2014, 18:30-23:00

Speisekino (dinner & films), “Food Diaspora”, 6 June 2014, 19:30-21:15

Lectures, seminars and performances I Registration required

Artists, heritage experts, scholars and arts and heritage professionals with a strong interest in exploring the nexuses and collaborations between arts and heritage are strongly encouraged to join us for this exciting new initiative. The registration deadline closed 20 May 2014. For those unable to attend in person, the conference will also be live‐streamed via HowlRound TV (Boston). If you have any questions please contact

Key note speakers:

  • Britta Rudolff
  • Shaheen Merali
  • Nick Wilson
  • Farida Shaheed

Speakers and artists:

Rosanna Raymond, Klaus Zehbe, Kim Hyelim, Allison Warden, Olaia Fontal Merillas, Peter Sachsenmeier, Deborah Withers, Juan Shen, Manuel Sanches, Denise Ferris, Pablo Arboleda, Emil Bakev, Jacqueline Heerema, Simona Cadar, Lidia Rossner, Anne O’Dowd, Jazmyne Koch, Daisy Sutcliffe, Angelique Sansossian, Tammam Azzam, Mithu Msj, Juli Saragosa, Michele Tirmarchi, Milica Ilic, Mahmoud Ramadan

Event partners:

German Commission for UNESCO, HowlRound TV, British Council Germany